Exporting of medicines from Uzbekistan to abroad has been suspended until October 1
13:15 24 July 2020 Economy
The decree of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures to regulate the circulation of drugs, medical devices and equipment during the coronavirus pandemic” was adopted.
According to this, the Ministry of health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Agency for development of the pharmaceutical industry, the Agency “Uzstandart” and the State customs committee until the term of October 1, 2020:
appropriate clearance of state-registered medical devices and equipment, including oxygen concentrators, pulse oximeters and biologically active additives containing zinc, magnesium, selenium or vitamin D, without state registration and mandatory certification when imported by local manufacturers  increase (when imported) and made realization;
proposals on appropriate clearance (import) and sale of drugs of the appropriate list without importation and production by domestic manufacturers without state registration and on the basis of certification (only with carrying out some chemical analysis) within 5 days were approved.
It is noted that in accordance with the established procedure, domestic manufacturers of medical devices, medical equipment, including oxygen concentrators, biologically active additives and drugs, and domestic manufacturers:
responsible for the quality and safety of the product and must be given information to the Agency about the product sold by them within 5 days from the date of sale of the product;
for certification of medicinal products by carrying out certain chemical analyzes, they must inform about a test report of the manufacturer and a document indicating the test methods, ensuring that the international non-proprietary name of the medicinal product is indicated in Uzbek, Russian or English languages.
Export of medicines, medical devices and equipment from the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan (except from re-export customs regime) has been suspended until October 1, 2020.
In this case, permission for the export of certain drugs, medical devices and medical equipment will be given by the Republican special commission for the preparation of a program of measures to prevent the entry and spread of coronavirus in the Republic of Uzbekistan on the basis of a joint opinion of the Ministry of economic development and poverty reduction.
The State customs committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Border troops of the State security service will establish strict control over the smuggling of drugs and medical supplies from the territory of the country.