A school named after Mirzo Ulugbek opened in Karabakh
21:10 23 August 2023 Politcs
The leader of our country said at the Informal Summit of the Turkic Council held on 31 March 2021 that Uzbekistan was ready to contribute to the restoration of monuments, cultural and educational centres in the Karabakh region as a sign of strong friendship and brotherhood.
The construction of a modern school for 960 students in the city of Fuzuli was a practical expression of the President's initiative. There are 40 classrooms, 6 laboratories, 2 computer rooms, 5 functional classrooms, assembly hall, a gym,  a cafeteria, and a library at school No. 1 named after Mirzo Ulugbek. Besides, school is equipped with football pitch, places for recreation and holding events, as well as special area for running activities.
The new school is intended to bring our peoples closer together, to acquaint growing Azerbaijani boys and girls with the rich history and culture of Uzbekistan as well as the heritage of our great ancestors.
The two leaders together with their wives cut the ceremonial ribbon and opened the school. The Presidents visited the school buildings and territory, had a sincere conversation with the students and wished them success in their studies.
The reporter of  Xalq Sozi  prepared a photo story from the new school.