President returns to Tashkent
17:15 10 March 2018 Politcs
As previously reported, on March 9-10, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid a state visit to Tajikistan at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
The Presidents held negotiations in a narrow format, at “Kasri Millat” Palace in Dushanbe. Prospects of further expansion and deepening full-scale bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, transport-communication, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres, as well as regional and international problems were discussed at the negotiations, held in a friendly and constructive spirit.
At the negotiations in an expanded format with participation of official delegations, important issues of further development of the legal basis for long-term cooperation and maximum involvement of enormous potential in all areas of cooperation were considered.
Following the negotiations, the heads of the two states signed the Joint Statement on strengthening friendship and good-neighborliness and the Agreement on certain areas of Uzbek-Tajik State border.
In addition, 27 documents aimed at further development of cooperation in the spheres of trade, economy, investment, finance, transport and transit, agriculture, water and energy, taxes, customs, tourism, education and science, healthcare, culture, interregional cooperation, in the field of security and combating crime were signed.
This solid package of documents creates a new legal framework for further comprehensive development of mutually beneficial relations between the two countries and fraternal people.
On the second day of the visit, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Chairman of the Assembly of Representatives (Majlisi namoyandagon) of the Parliament of Tajikistan Shukurjon Zuhurov and the Prime Minister of Tajikistan Kohir Rasulzoda, at the residence allocated for him.
Thereupon, the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Tajikistan ended. On March 10, the Head of the state returned to Tashkent.