Uzbekistan has achieved observer status at the International olive growers council
19:00 06 July 2020 Economy
The 111th plenary session of the International olive growers council (IOC) which was chaired by Georgia, hold on as a videoconference.  This was reported by “Dunya” Information agency.
At the plenary session from its member countries, such as Albania, Algeria, Egypt, the European Union, Georgia, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Montenegro, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay, and states with observer status – Argentina, Uzbekistan and representatives of Syria took part.
At the opening ceremony, president of council Georgy Svanidze informed participants about application of Uzbekistan about membership in the council and congratulated the representatives on observer status of Uzbekistan in the organization.
As it’s mentioned, this decision of Uzbekistan to become a member of “IOC” will not only strengthen the image of the International council of olive growers, but also allow developing olive production in the country.
Videoconference was attended by the minister of environment and agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili, the minister of agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev, as well as the deputy minister of trade of Turkey Sezay Ujarmak.
The head of the Uzbek delegation informed during his speech about the prospects for the development of agriculture and the cultivation of olive crops in Uzbekistan.  Particularly, the cultivation of olives in Uzbekistan opens new opportunities for the development of its regional and global supply chain.  It will also allow our country to develop new trade markets for farmers and producers.
The event also noted the need for close cooperation with leading olive-producing countries capable of introducing new study and technologies to Uzbekistan for the development of this sector.  In this regard, cooperation of with the International olive growers council will create conditions for the development of the olive industry in the country and the expansion of olive plantations.
In turn, heads of delegations on participating online meeting unanimously approved the desire of Uzbekistan to join the council as an observer.
We will recall that the “IOC” was established in 1959 on the basis of the International treaty “On olive oil” (adopted in 1956).  Founders of the council are 11 countries in Europe and Africa in the Mediterranean Sea.
The head residence of organization is situated in Madrid city, Spain.  At present the council has united about 80 % of olive oil and olive producers and 98 % of its exporters.