Uganda Appoints its first Ambassador to Uzbekistan
Moses Kawaaluuko Kizige, Uganda’s first Ambassador to Uzbekistan, has arrived in Tashkent. This was announced by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov on the Telegram channel.
"We appreciate Uganda’s support for our upcoming chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement in 2027-2029. Establishing political consultations between our Ministries of Foreign Affairs will create a solid foundation for mutually beneficial and promising cooperation between our countries. Strengthening business relations between entrepreneurs, enhancing collaboration within international organizations, unlocking untapped potential, and other issues are also on our agenda," said Bakhtiyor Saidov.
The Foreign Minister also expressed Uzbekistan's praise for Uganda's successful chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement.