Fergana State University named among the world’s most sustainable universities
Fergana State University has been included among the world’s most sustainable higher education institutions, according to the 2025 UI GreenMetric World University Rankings. The ranking assessed 1,745 universities from 105 countries. Fergana State University ranked 327th globally, demonstrating strong performance across key sustainability indicators.
In category-specific results, the university ranked 36th worldwide in Energy and Climate Change and 79th in Education and Research. These results reflect the institution’s consistent approach to environmental sustainability, academic development, and the quality of education.
At the national level, Fergana State University ranked second overall among 79 Uzbek higher education institutions included in the UIGreenMetric ranking. Within Uzbekistan, it secured first place in Energy and Climate Change and second place in Education and Research.
The results are attributed to the university’s systematic efforts to implement a sustainability-focused development strategy, take practical measures to address climate change, strengthen research activities, and expand green campus infrastructure.