Tourism brand of Uzbekistan will be further promoted abroad
10:07 12 March 2018 Welcome to uzbekistan
Issues of promoting Uzbekistan’s tourism brand abroad were thoroughly discussed at the meeting held on February 22 under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The need was noted for advertising the investment, trade and tourism potential of Uzbekistan under a single brand, coordinating activities of relevant structures. The National Television and Radio Company of Uzbekistan, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications were given instructions on organizing an international television channel with round-the-clock broadcasting, which will promote the tourism potential of Uzbekistan and transmit various interesting travel programs.
It was noted that our ambassadors in foreign countries should promote Uzbekistan, our national values, and compatriots abroad should also make contribution to this. Priority tasks for the development of tourism have been identified.
Reports of officials of the industry, ambassadors of our country abroad and leaders at places were heard.