Uzbekistan and Singapore Presidents hold talks
15:30 24 May 2023 Politcs
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev holds talks with President of Singapore Halimah Yacob at Kuksaroy residence today, May 24.
The meeting started with Singapore President's expression of sincere gratitude to the leader of our country for the invitation to visit Uzbekistan and the warm welcome extended to the Singapore delegation. Halimah Yacob wished great success in the upcoming presidential election in Uzbekistan.
This high-level visit is the first in 25 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
It has been noted with satisfaction that all agreements on key areas of cooperation reached as a result of the historic visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Singapore in January this year have been consistently implemented.
During the talks much attention was paid to further strengthening of political dialogue and inter-parliamentary ties, mutual support within the framework of international organizations, implementation of training programmes in public administration, intensification of contacts in the field of public security and cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
Major progress was highlighted in trade, economic and investment areas.
Since the beginning of the year, the indicators of mutual trade have increased several times. Singapore has become one of Uzbekistan's biggest investors.
Projects worth $3.8 billion in chemicals and textiles, transport and logistics, urban development, education services and privatisation with leading Singaporean companies such as Indorama, Meinhardt Group, Franklin Templeton, Enercon, PSA and Changi Airport are in the active implementation phase.
Prospects for expanding economic cooperation have been discussed in detail. The sides expressed confidence that the outcomes of Uzbek- Singapore business forum as part of business programme of the visit would serve to expand investment interaction with leading companies in areas like trade, logistics, innovations, energy and healthcare.
The issues of food security and establishment of horticultural products supply to the Singapore market were discussed
A strong determination to enhance cooperation on humanitarian projects has been confirmed by both sides.
The importance of introducing Singapore's experience in public administration and management training within the framework of the newly established joint educational centre at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Uzbekistan was emphasised.
Support has been expressed for the activities of Singapore's higher education institutions in Uzbekistan, as well as for the intensification of regular cultural, educational and tourist exchanges between the two countries.
The Leaders exchanged views on topical issues of regional integration in Central and Southeast Asia and noted the high level of mutual understanding and support at international platforms, primarily within the framework of the UN, as well as in the process of Uzbekistan's accession to the World Trade Organization.
The talks were held in an atmosphere of trust, openness and friendship.