President of Uzbekistan took part in the Ashgabat Summit
19:47 04 August 2023 Politcs
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in a tripartite summit chaired by the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhammedov, with the participation of the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon on August 4.
In accordance with the agenda of the meeting, the issues of enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation on rational usage of water resources, development of energy sector and building up transport and logistics capacity were considered.
At the beginning of his speech, the head of our state expressed gratitude to the President of Turkmenistan for organising the summit at a high level and showing hospitality, and also thanked the National Leader of the Turkmen people, Chairman of the Khalk Maslakhaty of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov for the initiative to hold the event.
It was noted that the policy of common openness, solidarity and cooperation of the region countries is giving its practical results. The scale of trade operations and cooperative agreements in fields of industry, agriculture, energy and logistics has increased significantly. Interregional relations and cultural-humanitarian exchanges have expanded.
The effective activity of the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State of Central Asia was noted. Sides also stated that, as the result of common understanding, mutually acceptable solutions are being adopted regarding current issues of the bilateral and regional agenda.
The President of Uzbekistan drew attention to new threats - challenges and underlined the need for a joint search for adequate and well-thought-out solutions.
This is particularly important in the context of growing water scarcity in the region, which is becoming more serious problem in recent years.
It was proposed to intensify cooperation in such areas with introduction of advanced water-saving technologies, modernisation of irrigation systems, digitalisation of water management processes, as well as joint development of infrastructure to collect and store floodwaters.
- Regarding this issue, it is necessary to use full potential of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea, as well as cooperation through partner organizations and structures, such as World Bank and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, - the head of our state said.
The President further noted that the Central Asian countries have established close and effective cooperation in the energy sector, including in the supply and transit of energy resources.
Taking into account the common plans for transition to a "green" economy, joint implementation of hydro and thermal energy projects has been initiated.
Special attention was paid to the issue of combining efforts to create an integrated transport infrastructure. The leader of our country expressed an opinion that the development of Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran corridor, use the potential of the Trans-Caspian route will increase the attractiveness of Central Asia as a transit center on the "East-West" and "North-South" international corridors.
For this purpose, it was proposed to work together to create favorable conditions for international cargo carriers, enhance digitization process and increase the throughput of checkpoints.
The importance of coordination of efforts and mutual support of initiatives put forward by countries of the region on the main international platform, within the United Nations Organization framework, was also noted.
At the end of his speech, the head of our state emphasised that Uzbekistan is ready to continue supporting the initiatives aimed at ensuring peace, stability and development in the Central Asian region.