Navoi started to produce national smartphones under the brand "Uzbekistan"
21:40 23 December 2020 Economy
Telecom Devices PRO LLC, which located in the free industrial zone of Navoi city, has launched the production of “Uzbekistan” smartphones.
New smartphones with a memory capacity of 64 GB were created on behalf of the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan based on the development of a specialist in project localization and foreign economic activity of this LLC Zarnigor Dzhumanova and are designed for the domestic market.
The phones combine modern capabilities and original design, and their software is developed in the spirit of national traditions. The memory of the mobile device is loaded with works of the President of Uzbekistan, a collection of the best examples of classical and modern Uzbek literature, radio dramatizations, more than a hundred Uzbek songs and melodies, as well as photo albums depicting sights and picturesque corners of the country.
The “Uzbekistan” smartphones contain the “Government” program, which includes the telephone numbers of hot lines of ministries, departments and organizations. The device also has a feature that automatically updates numbers as they change.
The users can choose a photo from the gallery of picturesque corners of our country as a background for the screen saver, and set Uzbek songs and melodies for the ringtone and alarm clock, which will certainly contribute to strengthening the feeling of national pride.