Mortgage Support Fund to be established in Uzbekistan
On January 29, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting on priority tasks in housing and communal services, construction, transportation, and ecology.
The meeting stressed the cost of new houses. President pointed out insufficient access of construction companies to financial resources as being positively correlated to high costs.
Due to a lack of financial resources, builders use a down payment of individuals to lay the foundation, registering them as shareholders of the current project. Hence people are left vulnerable to any unforeseen circumstances with unscrupulous builders.
According to current practices, mortgage loans cannot be granted without a cadastral document.
In this regard, the President gave instructions to establish a Mortgage Support Fund based on advanced foreign experiences.
Tasks were set on arranging legal regulation concerning individuals becoming shareholders in the construction of a house and increasing the working capital of construction companies.
It was planned to build 1.8 thousand houses with 80 thousand apartments this year and increase the number of “New Uzbekistan” communities from 38 to 45.