Health tourism site to be developed at Khojaikon Salt Cave
A major health tourism project is set to be launched at Khojaikon Salt Cave, a natural landmark in the Sherobod district. The project, implemented in partnership with the German company Bizayla, carries a total investment value of 50million euros.
The project includes the establishment of medical centers specializing in the treatment of respiratory diseases, allergies, and other conditions, making use of the naturally beneficial environment. Experts highlight that the ionized air inside the salt cave is particularly advantageous for human health, and the location could attract thousands of visitors each year seeking therapeutic benefits.
This initiative is expected to promote medical tourism while generating a significant flow of tourists and investment into the economy of the Surxondaryo region.
The plan also envisions the development of modern infrastructure, including road reconstruction, enhanced transport and communication systems, and the creation of comfortable facilities for visitors. Recreational areas, hotels, service centers, and logistics facilities are planned to be built in the area.
Officials emphasize that, in the future, this location could evolve into a major health tourism hub not only for Uzbekistan but for the entire region.
FarhodEsonov
“Xalq So‘zi”