Guterres to visit Uzbekistan
On June 29, UN Secretary-General António Guterres will begin a tour of Central Asian countries, including Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan. His spokesperson, Stéphane Dujarric, announced this during a briefing in New York.
The UN Secretary-General will meet with heads of state and other high-ranking government representatives, review projects related to combating climate change, and talk with local activists. The first stop of the tour is Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.
Guterres will participate in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization summit in Astana on July 4. In his address, the UN Secretary-General will remind forum participants of the need to reaffirm their commitment to the multilateral principles outlined in the UN Charter and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. He will stress that the central focus of these efforts must be the pursuit of peace.
Antonio Guterres will return to New York on July 7.