Construction of 4th copper concentration plant started in Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex
On October 15, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex (AMMC) to review its activities and explore new investment projects.
Economic reforms are yielding results across all sectors. Over the past six years, the AMMC has grown significantly: industrial output increased by 1.8 times, localization by 7.7 times, and investments by 13 times. As part of the “Digital AMMC – 2030” strategy, more than 70 projects have already been implemented.
New complexes are under construction, and production capacity is expanding. In the plant’s 75-year history, only two processing factories were previously built, now the pace of commissioning new capacities has accelerated. In 2021, construction of the third copper concentration plant began at the "Yoshlik-1” deposit. Now, in the second phase of this project, the construction of the fourth plant has commenced.
The Head of state pressed the symbolic button and started the construction of this new factory.
The project involves Italy’s “Wood” and the UK’s “Worley Parsons” companies, focusing on introducing high-tech, environmentally safe, and cost-efficient technologies.