Children left without parental care in Russia returned to Uzbekistan
A group of Uzbek children who had been left without parental care or found themselves in difficult circumstances in various regions of Russia have been brought back to Uzbekistan, Dunyo Information Agency reported.
Between 9 and 16 October, a working group identified and repatriated 16 underage Uzbek citizens from Saint Petersburg, Chelyabinsk, and Moscow.
Officials from the relevant ministries and agencies verified the children’s identities, prepared the necessary documents for their return, conducted medical examinations, and resolved other related matters. After completing all required procedures, the children were brought to Tashkent.
As a result of further efforts by the working group, another 19 children left without parental care were also returned from Yekaterinburg, Volgograd, Ufa, Nizhny Novgorod, Khakassia, Moscow Region, Makhachkala, and Novosibirsk. Their documents were processed, and on 1 November, they were repatriated to Uzbekistan in cooperation with the relevant Russian authorities.