100,000 doses of vaccines will be delivered to Uzbekistan
14:05 20 January 2021 Jamiyat
Bakhodir Yusupaliev, the head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Wellbeing and Public Health Service, spoke about the global clinical trials of the efficacy of the Covid-19 vaccine, disease prevention, observation of contacts, the situation with coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan and plans to develop local vaccines.
According to GAVI(Global Alliance for Vaccinations and Immunization), the Republic of Uzbekistan is included in the list of COVAX member states.
Yusupaliev said that in cooperation with GAVI, work is underway to import 100,000 doses of the Comirnaty coronavirus vaccine produced by the American company Pfizer and the German company BioNTech into Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Health and partner organizations prepared an order for the introduction of a vaccine against COVID-19 in 20% of the population and sent it to the COVAX fund.
Uzbekistan has cold storage equipment for vaccines, with storage temperature up to - 70 ℃. Training for medical staff has begun.
It should be noted that our country has a cold chain infrastructure for temperatures of 2-8 ℃, which meets all the requirements of the WHO and guarantees safe vaccination practices.
To prepare for the vaccination process, GAVI provided Uzbekistan with 17 large-capacity refrigerators and 206 minivans and is working on their delivery to all regions of the country.