Uzbekistan fencers won silver and bronze in Dubai
23:50 05 March 2018 Sport
From February 22 to March 5, Dubai hosted the Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships. Athletes of Uzbekistan won silver and bronze medals in fencing contests.
About 2 thousand people are involved in fencing, in Uzbekistan. In 2015, Tashkent hosted World Junior and Cadet Fencing Championship at a high level.
In accordance with the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan on training athletes of Uzbekistan for the XXXII Summer Olympic and XVI Paralympic Games of 2020 in Tokyo, Japan, of March 9, 2017, the Fencing Federation of Uzbekistan is carrying out large-scale activity on creating conditions for being engaged in this sport, enhancing skills of athletes and trainers.
The Estonian coach Igor Chikinov is attracted for training the national team of Uzbekistan.
The cadets of Uzbekistan, in group contests on fencing, defeated the Jordanian team in the quarterfinals with a score of 45:23, in the semifinals they defeated their peers from Kuwait with a score of 45:44 and won silver medals of the Asian Championship.
The national team of Uzbekistan consisted of Jaloliddin Dushamboyev, a student of Chirchik College of Olympic Reserve, Sherzod Mamutov, a student of Karakalpak College of Agricultural and Water Resources, Pazil Genjebayev, a student of the Secondary School No.2 of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Bobir Rasulov, a student of the school No.34 in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan girl fencers defeated the national team of Japan in the quarterfinals with a score of 45:43 and won bronze medals of the Asian Championship.
The honor of Uzbekistan was defended by Zaynab Dayibekova, a student of Nukus College of Olympic Reserve, Sevinch Ismoilova, a student of Tashkent College of Arts, Shakhnoza Togaymurodova, a student of Tashkent School No.300 and Sevila Khudoyberganova, a student of Chirchik College of Olympic Reserve.
The athletes and coaches of Uzbekistan, who achieved high results at the championship of the continent, were awarded cars by the Fencing Federation of Uzbekistan.