U23 team members who qualified for the Olympics awarded $30,000
The Uzbekistan Olympic team, which clinched the runner-up spot in the Under-23 Asian Cup tournament held in Qatar, securing their first-ever qualification for the Olympic Games, has been granted a cash prize.
According to reports, every team member received a cash award of $30,000.
As a reminder, in Uzbekistan, athletes who have secured Olympic licenses are guaranteed to receive a designated amount of $10,000 in reward money. Given that our players have made history by securing a ticket to the Olympics for the first time, they will receive additional prize money on top of the guaranteed amount.
For information, the Paris 2024 Olympics are scheduled to take place from July 26 to August 11. The Uzbek players will kick off their Olympic campaign on July 24th. On that day, Temur Kapadze's team will face off against the Spanish national team in Group C. They are set to encounter the Olympic teams of Egypt and the Dominican Republic during the group-stage matches.