Regional and district departments of the Ministry of Investment to be abolished and some of its authority to be transferred to the Chamber of Commerce and Industry
18:35 18 December 2023 Economy
After reviewing the current system of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan (MIIT), it was noted that the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCI) will have jurisdiction over issues of production, industrial zones, and exports in the regions.
Through this, the design and export system is transferred from the state to a self-governing organization of entrepreneurs. It is done to take into consideration the demands and wishes of entrepreneurs, to work in collaboration with them, and to solve their problems.
In addition, the regional and district departments of the Ministry of Investment will be abolished. In the regions, these tasks will be carried out by CCI project and export support specialists.
The Export Promotion Agency, the Export Support Fund under the Ministry, and Uzbekexpertiza JSC are also being transferred to the structure of the CCI.
It is planned to introduce a system whereby grants, subsidies, and other incentives for production, exports, and brands will be provided to the owner openly and transparently through the CCI.