Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with residents of Khastimom mahalla from Almazаr district
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Khastimom mahalla in Almazar district of Tashkent.
More than 1.5 thousand people live in the mahalla. Most of the families are engaged in craftsmanship and trade.
The head of our state checked the conditions in the houses, talked with residents. Representatives of the older generation spoke about life in the mahalla and professions of youth. Duas for peace in our country and blessings to our homes were recited.
It is known that in all regions of our country the programs "Prosperous Neighborhood" and "Prosperous Village" are being implemented. Roads, engineering networks are being repaired, and houses are filled with blessings. It is planned to improve this mahalla on the basis of the "Obod Khonadon" - "Prosperous Home" program.
- "Our goal and duty is to create decent conditions for every person," the President said.
The head of our state looked through workshops of craftsmanship and a small exhibition organised in the mahalla. He instructed officials to expand self-employment of the population, establish trade and services points for tourists.