President Shavkat Mirziyoyev draws attention to the escalating instability in the world economy today
16:55 03 May 2024 Politcs
The President emphasized the increasing instability in the world economy today, pointing out that crises are intensifying particularly in the energy, food, and environmental sectors. It was highlighted that achieving desired goals is possible under such conditions through coherent, mutually coordinated, concrete practical actions.
Uzbek Leader acknowledged the significant role of the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Mrs. Odile Renaud-Basso, in the activities of the Council.
The laws on investments and special free zones developed by the experts will be a great step towards improving the favorable investment and business environment in our country.
In addition, the analysis of the investment policy, which is being carried out by the team of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, will serve to determine the main directions and create effective mechanisms for the further improvement of the investment climate in our country.