President of Uzbekistan and Prime Minister of Italy discussed priorities for the development of multifaceted cooperation
22:12 08 June 2023 Politcs
In accordance with the programme of official events in Rome, President of the   Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with The President of the Council of Ministers Giorgio Meloni at the Chigi palace.
Our Head of State expressed his sincere gratitude for the warm hospitality in Italy.
Italy was noted as an essential and reliable partner of Uzbekistan in Europe during the talks and mutual cooperation in politics, security, economy, energy, cultural and humanitarian sphere has intensified in recent years.
After the establishment of strategic partnership, the relations between two countries have reached an unprecedentedly high level, these days. This historic event, without any exaggeration, is the beginning of a new important stage in the further development of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Italy.
Prime Minister George Meloni expressed full support and confidence in the success of the ongoing programme of irreversible democratic transformation and economic reforms in the New Uzbekistan.
The leaders discussed the prospects for further deepening relations in priority areas in detail.
Enhancing trade and further economic cooperation was noted as main task. The trade turnover and investment have doubled in recent years. Production cooperation projects with leading Italian companies in metallurgy, energy, electrical engineering and other sectors have been successfully implemented.
A package of investment agreements and trade contracts worth over 9 billion euros was signed during the business forum held yesterday.
Taking into account great opportunities for developing practical cooperation, the parties noted the importance of promoting joint technological and innovation partnership projects.
The importance of stimulating direct contacts between the territories of the two countries was noted.
It was noted that there is an excellent potential for developing cooperation in culture, Italian language learning, education, and tourism.
The Prime Minister supported Uzbekistan's efforts to strengthen the atmosphere of partnership, good neighbourliness and trust in Central Asia and called for further development of the "Italy-Central Asia" cooperation format.
During the exchange of views on the situation in Afghanistan, the importance of continuing humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people, including usage of the logistics center’s capabilities in Termez, was also emphasized.
At the end of the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev invited Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni to visit Uzbekistan.