New Commission to address poverty reduction to be formed
The President emphasized that leaders at all levels, from the government to district organizations, should focus on lifting families out of poverty in their daily work.
Officials were warned that both control and accountability in this regard will be strict.
A special deputy to the Prosecutor General has been appointed to oversee compliance with legal regulations in the field.
This deputy will visit at least one district each week to verify the accuracy of adding and excluding families from the poverty register and ensure that funds allocated to low-income families are reaching their intended recipients.
It has been decided to establish a commission headed by the Deputy Prime Minister to address issues related to poverty reduction. The director of the Social Protection Agency will serve as his deputy.
Regional and district commissions will be chaired by local governors.
The commission will conduct weekly reviews of activities in one district from each region and assess the performance of assigned leaders. Issues raised on the ground will be promptly addressed. The progress of poverty reduction plans will be reported to the President monthly.
Additionally, nine economic research centers and universities will also engage in poverty reduction issues, employing scientific approaches.
During the meeting, officials presented their reports and plans on the issues discussed.