How much investment was attracted to Uzbekistan in 2020?
14:28 18 January 2021 Economy
At the end of 2020, the volume of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) increased by 6.6 billion (101.5%) dollars compared to the same period in 2019, this was pointed out at the briefing by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
According to preliminary estimates, 197 projects have been implemented under the investment program, which has created 38,000 jobs. In addition, 10,586 projects worth 59.1 trillion soums were implemented under regional investment programs, which created 131.5 thousand new jobs.
The meeting also considered the indicators of foreign trade activity - including the volume of exports in 2020 amounted to 15.1 billion dollars. At the same time, the export of 47 types of new products has been established and access to new promising markets of a number of countries has been achieved.
In order to replenish working capital, the procedure for guaranteeing up to 50% of the amount of loans issued to exporters has been established.
In 2021, foreign investment is expected to reach 10.5 billion dollars, including 7.6 billion dollars of FDI. In turn, 226 large-scale economically important industrial projects will be launched and 34,000 jobs will be created.
Within the framework of regional investment programs, it is planned to disburse 94.8 trillion soums and launch 7,106 investment projects, which will create about 162,000 new jobs.