High-level negotiations between Uzbekistan and Belarus resulted in signed agreements and contracts
20:05 08 February 2024 Politcs
Following the talks, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko adopted a Joint Statement.
Several important bilateral documents and agreements were signed in the presence of the heads of state.
They include:
• Action Plan for the development of cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Belarus for 2024-2025;
• Agreement on the use of electronic product certification systems;
• Agreement on cooperation in the fields of competition development, consumer rights protection, and regulation in advertising;
Agreement on cooperation in science and production;
• Agreement on the establishment of fraternal relations and the development of multilateral cooperation between the cities of Tashkent and Minsk;
• Protocol on cooperation in the field of energy
• Protocol on cooperation in intellectual property;
• Program of cooperation in sports for 2024-2025;
• Program of cooperation in culture and art for 2024-2025;
• Program of cooperation in training, retraining, and advanced training of teaching staff in preschool education institutions for 2024-2025;
• Roadmap in Education for 2024-2025;
• Roadmap in the agro-industrial complex for 2024-2026;
• Plan of joint activities to develop cooperation in plant quarantine;
• Action plan in the tourism sector for 2024-2025.
In addition, as part of the visit, a schedule of mutual visits between the delegations of Uzbekistan and Belarus in 2024 was signed.