President receives members of the International Advisory Council
On February 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received experts of the International Advisory Council—Alfred Gusenbauer, Aleksander Kwaśniewski, and Štefan Füle.
Discussions focused on key issues related to developing mutually beneficial cooperation, with a focus on providing expert support for implementing the reform strategy in New Uzbekistan and expanding multifaceted collaboration with the countries and institutions of the European Union.
The importance of practical cooperation in studying and implementing advanced international practices, as well as attracting technology and investment to modernize the nationʼs economic sectors and industries, was emphasized.
As part of preparations for the upcoming EU-Central Asia summit in Samarkand, views were exchanged on key international and regional issues.