Azerbaijan assigned humanitarian aid to Uzbekistan
21:49 18 April 2020 Politcs
During such difficult period for the world Azerbaijan has pointed that it is on a par with Uzbekistan in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic. In the Baku official council of Turkic speaking states friendly relations with Uzbekistan is being expanded.
It should be noted that on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the chairman of the co-operation council of Turkic speaking states Ilham Aliyev, an extraordinary summit of the cooperation council was held on April 10 via video conference.This was the first significant measure among the international organizations against the coronavirus pandemic, which united the Turkic-speaking countries.During videoconference, the Turkish states reached a general agreement on executing of measures to combat the pandemic.
On the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, special medical equipment of the Azerbaijan state has been sent to the brotherly Uzbek people as humanitarian aid. According to the report of Azerbaijan embassy in Uzbekistan, humanitarian aid included disposable syringes, disposable diapers, bedding, antiseptics, disinfectants, liquid soap, hard soap and medical alcohol.
The humanitarian aid was met by the staff of the embassy of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan and authorized representatives of Uzbekistan. This step points friendly and fraternal relations of the people and state of Azerbaijan with Uzbekistan.
It will be recalled that a few days ago, on the instructions of the President of Uzbekistan the humanitarian aid was sent to Azerbaijan with the necessary medical supplies and equipment to prevent the spread of coronavirus.