Turkish Garden may soon grace Tashkent
Tashkent Mayor Shavkat Umurzakov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Türkiye to Uzbekistan, Olgan Bekar.
During the meeting, Shavkat Umurzakov emphasized the dynamic development of Uzbek-Turkish cooperation, attributing it to the strategic partnership established by the leaders of both nations. He also acknowledged the invaluable contribution of the Turkish diplomatic corps in strengthening this partnership.
Ambassador Bekar expressed gratitude for the reception and mentioned that his diplomatic tenure in Uzbekistan is coming to an end. He shared his views on previously discussed matters, including the expansion of the Turkish school, naming a street in Tashkent after Turkeyʼs first president, Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, and establishing a Turkish Park in the city.
Both officials concluded the meeting with a mutual commitment to maintain ongoing dialogue and enhance bilateral cooperation.