Shavkat Mirziyoev starts the construction of New Tashkent
18:30 04 April 2024 Politcs
One year ago, on March 18th, the foundation stone for New Tashkent City was laid.
A coordination council and directorate were established to manage construction and design.
On April 3, 2024, amidst the holy month of Ramadan, a ceremony marking the beginning of construction for the first facilities was held.
During the event, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech, highlighting the historical importance of the current event.
“Today, we are laying the foundation for the campuses of Yangi Uzbekistan University and Tashkent State Pedagogical University, the National Library, the National Theater, the International Research Center, the Museum of Literature, School of Creativity named after Alisher Navoi as well as the National Maqom Center. The commencement of building a new city with institutions of knowledge and spirituality is not a matter of coincidence. They will serve as the foundation and exemplar of our vision for constructing an enlightened society," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The school serves as the primary foundation of an enlightened society, with the teacher being its pillar. Therefore, one of the first developments will be the construction of a new campus for Tashkent State Pedagogical University. The campus will encompass educational facilities for 20,000 students, a dormitory with 5,000 beds, a kindergarten for 300 children, a school for 616 students, an academic lyceum accommodating 588 students, along with a contemporary sports complex, a cultural center, an amphitheater, and various other facilities. Drawing from the expertise of top-rated foreign universities, an innovative pedagogical cluster will be established, ensuring seamless continuity along the "kindergarten – school – university" chain.
Yangi Uzbekistan University stands as one of the most esteemed institutions in our country specializing in the training of specialists in the fields of engineering, management, information technology, agricultural technology, humanities, and natural sciences.  A modern campus for Yangi Uzbekistan University will be constructed in the city, featuring educational buildings for 10,000 students, a canteen with 1,150 seats, a library and mini-museum, a sports complex, and an Olympic swimming pool. In addition, there will be dormitories with accommodations for 2,000 students and housing for 286 faculty and staff members.
The next project involves the development of a new complex for the National Library of Uzbekistan. This facility will provide optimal conditions for the storage of over 10 million literary works and offer high-quality service to accommodate 1,420 readers simultaneously. The total area of the complex will span 30,000 square meters.
Theatrical art is deeply intertwined with the national spirit and the education of the youth.
Therefore, a magnificent National Theater building will be constructed in New Tashkent, adhering to international standards, and ensuring comfort for both performers and audiences.
In the future, it will serve as a unique creative laboratory for all theaters in our country, fostering innovation and artistic exploration.
The city will also feature a distinctive spirituality complex, bringing together an international research center, a school of creativity, and a literature museum named after Alisher Navoi, along with the National Maqom Center.
The head of our state emphasized the capabilities and significance of these complexes.
"The institutions for which we lay the foundation today will serve for generations many years to enrich the spirituality of our people and to nurture our youth into well-rounded, harmoniously developed individuals. I firmly believe that New Tashkent will emerge as a true hub of science, education, enlightenment, and culture, not only for our country but also for the entire region," stated Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President ceremoniously pressed the symbolic button, officially initiating the construction of the buildings.