A significant international conference is being held in Samarkand
15:15 02 March 2020 Jamiyat
Photo: Alikhan Utarbekov, “Xalq soʻzi”
A major international conference on the theme “Imam Abu Mansur Motouridi and Moturidia doctrine: past and present” is being held at the Palace of forums in Samarkand.
The event is organized by the Committee on religious affairs, the Muslim board of Uzbekistan, the Uzbek Islamic Academy, the Center for Islamic civilization in Uzbekistan and the Imam Bukhari international research center, the Academy of sciences, and other organizations. And it began with recitation of Koran.
The delegation led by head of the Al-Azhar complex Sheikh Ahmed Tayyip, as well as about 70 Islamic scholars, Islamic scientists and other guests from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Jordan, Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Switzerland, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan are participating at conference.
Deputy Prime Minister Aziz Abduhakimov, Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Rustam Kasimov, Chairman of the Muslim board of Uzbekistan, Mufti Usmonkhan Alimov, major of Samarkand region Erkinjon Turdimov and others spoke at the opening ceremony of the event.
In the meaning, as the initiative of the President of our state Shavkat Mirziyoev, the head of the Al-Azhar complex, the Supreme Imam of Egypt Sheikh Ahmad Tayyib was rewarded with the title of honorable citizen of Samarkand.
During the break, the head of the Al-Azhar complex was handed a letter of heartfelt wishes from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev and a copy of the 13th century copy of Burkhoniddin Marghinoni’s book “Hidoya”.
Sheikh Ahmad Tayyip expressed his gratitude for this great attention and expressed his great respect to the President. The donated book also said that it will be studied and widely researched at Al-Azhar as a valuable historical source.
During the plenary session, it was noted that in our country in recent years, extensive work has been done to preserve and transmit our centuries-old traditions and values, to promote freedom of religion, and in particular to promote the true essence of Islam based on kindness and good.
It was noted that the topics discussed at the conference in Samarkand, which play an important role in the development of Islam, are important in promoting the true essence of Islam, and the documents adopted at the end of the conference will contribute to the further advancement of Islamic culture and civilization.
The international conference is in progress.
Abdulaziz YULDASHEV,
“Xalq so’zi.”