Two individuals on the international wanted list extradited from Croatia to Uzbekistan
An Uzbeknational who had been placed on the international wanted list for fraud has been successfully extradited from Zagreb to Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported.
The extradition was carried out through close cooperation and active coordination with Interpol’s National Central Bureau in Zagreb, with additional comprehensive assistance provided by Uzbekistan’s consulate in Hungary.
“The operationonce again demonstrates the effectiveness of international law enforcementcooperation and the firm commitment of partner countries to the principle of theinevitability of punishment for crimes committed, regardless of nationalborders,” the ministry said.
Earlier, authorities reported that two suspects on the international wanted list had been extradited to Uzbekistan from Georgia via Interpol channels.