Emir of Qatar to pay state visit to Uzbekistan
19:44 04 June 2023 Politcs
At the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al Soni will pay a state visit to our country on June 5-6.
The main events of the highly ranking guest's visit will take place in Samarkand.
Issues of further development of multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and Qatar will be discussed at the upcoming high-level talks. First and foremost, the focus will be on the continuation of an active political dialogue and cultural-humanitarian exchange, the implementation of major investment projects in the fields of energy, gas and chemical industry, agriculture, infrastructure, logistics, tourism and other industries.
The heads of state will also discuss urgent issues of international politics and regional problems on agenda.
A significant package of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents is expected to be signed at the end of the meeting.
It should be noted that the visit of the Emir of Qatar to our country will be the first in more than 25 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.