Problems analyzed and Goals to Maximize Opportunities set
19:55 26 March 2024 Politcs
On March 26, President Shavkat Mirziyoev chaired a meeting to address economic and social development initiatives in the Namangan region.
Through the diligent efforts and entrepreneurial spirit of its residents, Namangan is undergoing a remarkable transformation. In the past seven years alone, the region's economy has doubled, exports have tripled, and per capita income has reached 15.5 million soums. Additionally, 65 trillion soums investment has led to the creation of 600,000 jobs.
However, numerous opportunities remain untapped, and shortcomings persist in certain areas. For instance, textiles and fruit and vegetable production account for 86 percent of the region's exports. The level of industrialization in Pop, Chortoq, Norin, and Yangikurgan is notably low. 56,000 household plots remain unused for agricultural production.
The problems were thoroughly analyzed during the meeting, and strategies for fully utilizing opportunities were outlined.
The Head of State prioritized ensuring employment opportunities for the population and increasing their incomes.
Drawing from Saykhunabad's success, Namangan has embarked on large-scale initiatives. Bank branches have been integrated into 788 mahallas across 14 districts of the region. Together with representatives of “Mahalla Seven”, they study each household’s capabilities and the families' desires and aspirations.
In the initial phase, 4,000 low-income families will be selected to receive assistance aimed at raising their per capita income to 2 million soums.  At the next stage, another 4 thousand families will receive financial, technical, and advisory support. Mahallas offer favorable prospects for the development of floriculture, fish farming, beekeeping, livestock husbandry, viticulture, strawberry cultivation, and potato farming. Preferential loans will be provided for these endeavors.
“The responsibility for these tasks falls upon various bodies including Khokims representing the President, sector heads, over 5,000 employees of economic agencies, and the representatives of “Mahalla Seven”. To achieve this, all responsible parties should establish a system that collaborates closely with every enterprise, entrepreneur, and household," stated the Head of our state.
In recent years, full processing of raw materials has been established in the textile industry, resulting in a significant increase in export volumes from $1 billion to $4 billion.  Similarly, the jewelry industry holds substantial potential. Although Uzbekistan annually mines 100 tons of gold, only 6 percent undergoes processing, resulting in exports worth just $78 million.
In this regard, jewelry zones with special conditions for entrepreneurs will be established. The entire supply chain, including raw material procurement, specialized training, production, and sales systems, will be thoroughly reviewed, with proposals for legislative amendments to be presented.
Additional untapped opportunities lie within road infrastructure and tourism. With a distance of 100 km from the city of Angren to Turakurgan and a daily traffic flow surpassing 10 thousand vehicles, entrepreneurs are eager to establish cafes, shops, and service points along this route, potentially providing permanent employment for 10 thousand people. To ensure systematic arrangement, a master plan has been developed, and the task of auctioning the land has been established.
The importance of promoting tourism in the picturesque and mountainous regions of Namangan region, as well as enhancing air and rail transportation for the convenience of tourists, was underscored.
The region boasts significant industrial potential. In recent years, 72 small and youth industrial zones have been launched.
However, there are still opportunities for further development. Sixteen industrial zones have available space for additional projects covering 78 hectares. Furthermore, 29 deposits remain untapped for industrial purposes. The exports to neighboring countries stand at $568 million, indicating an underutilization of the region's potential.
In this regard, measures have been outlined to auction off deposits, establish additional customs posts and trading houses, and establish a cargo terminal at Namangan International Airport and a logistics center near the Qamchiq Pass. Instructions were given on projects in the fields of textiles, leather shoes, jewelry, electrical engineering, and construction materials.
Yesterday, construction began on a cascade of hydroelectric power stations on the Norin River and two solar power plants with a capacity of 1 thousand megawatts in Pop district. Additionally, plans are underway to launch a cascade of small hydroelectric power plants with a capacity of 51 megawatts on the Katta Andijan Canal next year."
During discussions on agricultural issues, it was highlighted that there are significant shortcomings in the implementation of canal concreting and the adoption of water-saving technologies.
Drawing from Slovenia's experience, intensive fish farming will be initiated in Uchkurgan, Pop, Uychi, and Mingbulok, with the launch of four large-scale projects in this sphere.
Out of the 1.5 million tons of fruits and vegetables cultivated in Namangan, only 10 percent were exported. With effective organizational efforts, exports could potentially be increased by 3-5 times. To achieve this, the region's fruit and vegetable export geography will be expanded to China, Germany, Italy, Spain, and Arab countries. An agrochemical map of 54,000 hectares of land will be developed, and 18,000 hectares will be adapted to the requirements of "GSP+".
The region also faces a low level of processing for fruits, vegetables, meat, and milk. For instance, despite Kosonsoy and Chortoq specializing in fruit and vegetable production, there are no processing enterprises in these areas.
Therefore, 62 projects totaling $141 million will be initiated in this sector. Additionally, significant livestock clusters will be established in Kosonsoy and Pop.
Significant emphasis was placed on enhancing the infrastructure of cities and mahallas. The construction of New Namangan, designed to accommodate 200 thousand residents, is currently underway. Additionally, 'New Uzbekistan' neighborhoods will be established, housing 10,000 residents with 20,000 apartments, an IT park, and a green park.
Tasks have been identified to improve the water supply and construct and repair district roads.
Based on 16 specialized medical centers in the region, two - the first and second Namangan medical centers will be established. This will allow emergency and other medical services, diagnostic services, and narrow-field to be concentrated in one place, providing 24-hour service to the population.
Issues of improving the quality of education in higher education institutions and the employment of youth and women were addressed.
Information from regional and district khokims and ministers was heard on the issues discussed at the meeting. A sincere dialogue with the public of the districts took place via videoconference.