President of Uzbekistan launches the production of electric cars in the Jizzakh region
16:35 25 January 2024 Politcs
As part of the business program of the state visit, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the headquarters and technology center of the leading Chinese company BYD in Shenzhen.
The company is a global leader in manufacturing modern innovative vehicles and next-generation batteries.
The presentation of the company's achievements, demonstration of manufactured and prospective types of automotive and other equipment, as well as a new generation of technologies and advanced developments of the company was organized during the visit.
The President of Uzbekistan, together with the President of the company, Wang Chuanfu, participated in the launching ceremony of a project for the assembly of hybrid and electric cars in Jizzakh region with a capacity of 50 thousand units per year.
The President pointed out that, in light of consumer demand, the model range needed to be expanded, with annual production capacity rising to 300,000 units.
The company plans to establish the assembly of BYD electric buses in Uzbekistan with the localization of spare parts and the creation of engineering and service centers was also supported.
As a symbol of delivering the 10,000th car to Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev was given a YANGWANG U8 car as a gift.