Italian Prime Minister, accompanied by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, visits Registan Ensemble and “Eternal City” complex
During her official visit to Uzbekistan, Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni, accompanied by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, visited the historic Registan Square in Samarkand.
Registan Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site and one of Uzbekistanʼs most iconic landmarks, reflects the architectural brilliance and creative legacy of the nationʼs ancestors. The ensembleʼs three renowned madrasahs — Mirzo Ulugbek, Sherdor, and Tillya-Kori — continue to leave a lasting impression on visitors with their grandeur, rich history, and distinctive architectural style.
During the visit, the distinguished guest was briefed on the history of the squareʼs construction, its unique architectural features and decorations, and key historical events and figures associated with the site. The tour also highlighted the broader cultural heritage of the Uzbek people.
The visit continued at the Eternal City historical and ethnographic park, part of the Silk Road Samarkand international tourism complex. The leaders viewed exhibitions showcasing Uzbekistanʼs rich cultural traditions, craftsmanship, and applied arts. A cultural program featuring performances by traditional dance ensembles was also part of the visit.