Uzbek language courses open at Oxford University
14:55 26 December 2023 Culture
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Great Britain held talks with the leadership of Oxford University, one of the world's oldest educational and research institutions.
During the talks, the sides discussed issues of establishing academic cooperation between Oxford University and higher education and research institutes of Uzbekistan, as well as education and training of specialists on the programs of Wolfson College which is one of the University of Oxford's largest graduate colleges.
President of Wolfson College Sir Timothy Mark Hitchins emphasized that large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan serve to expand and strengthen cooperation in education, science, and personnel training. He pointed out the great potential for developing cooperation in such areas as history, archaeology, education, medicine, physics, mathematics, engineering, and others. “We are interested in expanding cooperation with the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan in the field of quantum physics," he said.
During the meeting with Leyla Najafzada, Director of the Birso`z Centre at Oxford University, an agreement was reached to launch the Uzbek language teaching project at this educational institution.
Uzbek language classes will begin in January 2024 with the participation of about 15 students.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United Kingdom will send the necessary teaching materials in the Uzbek language to enrich the Centre's scientific base.