Interparliamentary cooperation will be intensified
11:45 10 March 2018 Politcs
On March 10, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev during the state visit to the Republic of Tajikistan received Chairman of the Assembly of Representatives (Majlisi namoyandagon) of the Parliament of Tajikistan Shukurjon Zuhurov, at the residence allocated for him.
During the visit, important agreements were reached on strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan in political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres. In particular, practical steps have been taken on development of interparliamentary relations.
At the meeting it was noted that the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Tajikistan is being held very fruitfully, the sides showed unanimity on all issues of mutual interest. It was emphasized that the agreement on the state border and on mutual trips of citizens will serve as a solid basis for further strengthening friendship between people and countries. The opening of the road and rail links, creation of the Business Council are also practical results of this interaction.
During the negotiation with Shukurjon Zuhurov, the need for ratifying the documents signed at the highest level, strengthening inter-parliamentary relations, intensification of activities of friendship groups in the legislative bodies of the two countries, the exchange of mutual visits and experiences was noted.
The President of Uzbekistan noted that the negotiations will serve to give the bilateral dialogue a regular and comprehensive character.
The Head of the state invited the Chairman of the Assembly of Representatives of the Parliament of Tajikistan to visit Uzbekistan for becoming familiarized with the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, exchanging experience and strengthening fruitful cooperation.