Daily Express Passenger Train Service to be launched on the "Namangan-Pop-Chodak" route
17:51 26 March 2024 Economy
President Shavkat Mirziyoev is chairing a meeting devoted to issues of using the opportunities of Namangan region.
It was highlighted that the potential within the transportation sector to accommodate a substantial increase in domestic and international tourist traffic has not been fully utilized.
The Ministry of Transport was instructed to double the number of air and rail services during the holidays, review flight schedules to Namangan or Fergana, and increase the number of daily flights to the valley.
To foster the development of domestic tourism, railway connections linking Namangan with Bukhara and Samarkand will be established, alongside the introduction of a daily express passenger train service on the "Namangan-Pop-Chodak" route.
The meeting addressed industrial and investment-related matters.
It was emphasized that Namangan serves as a model for industrial zones, with 72 small and youth industrial zones established in the region in recent years. Furthermore, there is an opportunity to accommodate additional projects in 16 industrial zones located in Namangan City, Namangan, New Namangan, and Davlatabad districts.
Entrepreneurs have also taken the initiative to attract both foreign and local investments. Additionally, $37 million has been allocated from the Industrial Fund to support seven major local projects.